Monday, November 3, 2014

Blessed with Patience

Hey!

It's been a good week! Here's a quick run-down of the highlights!

Tuesday was MLC (mission leadership council), which was awesome of course! All the sisters dressed up as Disney princesses haha...the trick was that we still had to wear proselyting clothes, and all the princesses were "taken" before I claimed one, so I didn't have many choices left. I tried to dress up like Giselle from Enchanted but when I put on the clothes that I borrowed from two different sisters, I decided I looked more like Merida from Brave (worst Disney princess ever haha)...so that's what I decided to be. It was semi-lame, but everyone else looked great so it was a lot of fun. 

bad quality pic of the sisters at MLC :)
Anyways, MLC was great. My favorite training was on the doctrine of Christ and how/why it's our purpose. It was super powerful. So often the world tries to tell us that there are many ways to get to heaven, that we can do whatever we want and we'll still be OK because God loves us, etc., and honestly it's easy to get caught in the trap. But all throughout the BoM it is so clear that we need to follow the gospel of Jesus Christ! We need to be cleansed from our sins in order to enter the Kingdom of God, and we can only be cleansed through the Atonement of Jesus Christ and by having faith in Him, repenting, being baptized and receiving the gift of the Holy Ghost, and enduring to the end. As representatives of Jesus Christ, it is our responsibility to extend Christ's invitation to follow Him by following His doctrine. It is so clear and simple!

 service and cupcakes at T's
On Wednesday we did some service for a few ladies and saw a few other people. We had a tiny bit of time in the evening to put together our training for the next couple of days, so we ended up staying up late finishing things...which was kind of fun because it felt like college haha but also hard because we were already sleep-deprived from our trip to and from Iowa City for MLC!

On Thursday we trained at the Des Moines East and Des Moines West zone training meetings. Then because it was beggar's night, we had to be in by 6 or out with members. We had a dinner appointment with Sister A, and then she took us to Sister L's on our way home to "trick or treat" haha - Sis L goes ALL out as a witch each year and has become "famous" for it - she's been doing it every year for decades :) Here in Des Moines, you actually have to say a joke or do a trick of some sort in order to earn a treat! It is fun!

did we go trick or treating on our mission? yes, yes we did.
On Friday we drove to my favorite Osceola and trained at the Oskaloosa zone training meeting. We had a good lesson with cute Pyper and her mom (who let us pick out a purse each out of her huge collection because she saw how our bags are totally falling apart! soo sweet.). Then again, we had to be in by 6 or out with members...we got a ride to the ward trunk or treat, which was fun :) and two inactive members came with their kids! Oh and Sis Barker and I totally switched nametags and wore each other's clothes and accessories and did our hair like each other...so we were each other for Halloween :)

each other for Halloween :)

Saturday we were finally able to get out and do normal missionary work! It felt good. We did service with the elders again, then went to go visit a referral we had received. She is SO AWESOME!!! She is 24 and is Liberian and is super dependable - we had a hard time finding her house so we were running late, and she called us to make sure we were still coming and to help us find her, because she was so excited! She was taught by elders in Indiana when she was living there with her boyfriend at the time. She couldn't get baptized though, because the elders kept telling her she needed to get married, but she knew that he wasn't actually a good guy...finally things escalated and she got out of there with her 1-year-old son and is now living with her sister here in Des Moines. She basically has nothing, but she is sooo repentant and wants to be baptized and is so ready! She knows the Church is true (she calls it "the church of the missionaries" hahaha) and listens to the Book of Mormon every day (she's in Mosiah!) and is just so prepared. She came to church with her ADORABLE son yesterday and is on date for November 29!!! I love her so much!

In the evening, we ran over to Mercy Hospital after finding out that one of the African members (who has 6 young kids) had a stroke. It was so sad to see her - she's in super critical condition. There were so many of her Liberian friends and relatives there and I think it was good for us to go and show support for all of them. We fasted for her yesterday. They have so much faith - I really hope miracles come out of this!

Sunday: We had a good turn-out at church again! It is so amazing and has been such a blessing to see the miracles that are finally surfacing. P and her kids, T, another lady, the sweetest Sudanese lady (who doesn't speak a lick of English) whose family are all members and who wants to be baptized, and another interesting lady who likes to visit different churches all came! And boy was it the most interesting fast & testimony meeting haha! Like 6 different Africans bore their testimonies, which was legit, plus one of our investigators! It was so fun, I loved it. Gospel principles was awkward at first because it was about eternal marriage, and literally every investigator/less-active in there had some problem with that, but our teacher is incredible and by the end, Two of the ladies we brought were totally throwing it down with how you just need to get married to a good man who wants to follow Jesus, and how you need to be baptized and come to church every week. It was so awesome. Sister Barker, the elders, and I were dying.

We went to the sweet Craypo's for dinner last night, and a lady we have been working with came too! Sis Craypo is awesome with her a is a lot of help. The lady we've been working with is totally good to be baptized on November 15! Miracles!

I love you all so much!!! Thanks for being so amazing! I am so grateful for the gospel of Jesus Christ!

Love,
Sister Whipple

No comments:

Post a Comment